Greatest Players & Coaches

Tremaine Fowlkes

NBA

1989 Terrence Rencher, St. Raymond (NY)

1990-93 Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK)

1991 Scot Pollard, Torrey Pines (CA)

1991 Jeff McInnis, Oak Hill (VA)

1992 Jamal Robinson, Monsignor McClancy (NY)

Daishen Nix

1992 Tremaine Fowlkes, Crenshaw (CA)

1994 Ray Young, St. Joseph Notre Dame (CA)

2020 Daishen Nix Trinity (NV)

 

Former NBA Player to Coach in Classic

1992 Bobby Jones, Charlotte Christian (NC)

 

NBA G League

Ramon Harris

1990 Eddie Elisma, Dunbar (DC)

1992 Kris Johnson, Crenshaw (CA)

1993 Kareem Reid, St. Raymond (NY)

1993 Eric Harris, St. Raymond (NY)

1994 Cedric McGinnis, Simon Gratz (PA)

2005 Ramon Harris, West Anchorage (AK)

2009-10 Devon Bookert, West Anchorage (AK)

2011 Jalil Abdul-Bassit, East Anchorage (AK)

 

Mao Tosi

NFL

1990 Reggie Tongue, Lathrop (AK)

1994-95 Mao Tosi, East Anchorage (AK) 

2009 Rico Gathers, Reserve Christian (LA)

 

Harlem Globetrotters

1989 Orlando Antigua, St. Raymond (NY) 

1993 Kareem Reid, St. Raymond (NY) 

 

Donta Bright

McDonald’s All-American

1990 Donta Bright, Dunbar (DC)

1990 Michael Lloyd, Dunbar (DC)

1991 Chris Davis, Oak Hill (VA)

1991 Martice Moore, Oak Hill (VA)

1991 Jeff McInnis, Oak Hill (VA)

Kareem Reid

1993 Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK)

1993 Kareem Reid, St. Raymond (NY)

1994 Terrell Stokes, Simon Gratz (PA) Maryland

1994 Ray Young, St. Joseph Notre Dame (CA)

2006 Dante Taylor, National Christian Academy (MD)

2020 Daishen Nix, Trinity (NV)

 

Classic MVP Award

Johnny Rhodes

1989 Shane Knight, Mount Carmel (CA)

1990 Johnny Rhodes, Dunbar (DC)

1991 Jeff McInnis, Oak Hill (VA)

1992 Trajan Langdon, East Anchoage (AK)

1993 Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK)

1994 Terrell Stokes, Simon Gratz (PA)

1995 Jovann Johnson, Science Hill (TN)

Jessie Sapp

1996-2004 No tournament

2005 Jessie Sapp, National Christian (MD)

2006 Thomas Millar, Heritage Christian (AK)

2007 Cedric Jenkins, Reserve Christian (LA)

2008 Eddie Ludwig, Metairie Park (LA)

2009 Junior Cadougan, Life Christian (TX)

Devon Bookert

2010 Devon Bookert, West Anchorage (AK)

2011 Tyler Rambo, Life Christian (TX)

2012 JC Hampton, East Hall (GA)

2013 Adam Klie, Service (AK)

2014 Cedric Wright, Dillard (FL)

2015 Kyvon Davenport, East Hall (GA)

Isaiah Moses

2016 Jachai Taylor, Planet Athlete (AZ)

2017 Brion Whitley, Riverside (FL)

2018 Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia (GA)

2019 Sullivan Menard, Colony (AK)

2020 Isaiah Moses, Dimond (AK)

2021 No tournament

2022 Tounde Yessoufou, St. Joseph (CA)

 

From the Classic to Major College

Orlando Antigua

1989

Terrence Rencher, St. Raymond (NY) Texas

Orlando Antigua, St. Raymond (NY) Pittsburgh

Donny Judd, East Anchorage (AK) Maryland

Shane Knight, Mt. Carmel (CA) BYU

Chris Toomer, West Anchorage (AK) Liberty

Michael Lloyd

1990

Johnny Rhodes, Dunbar (DC) Maryland

Jeff Lentfer, Service (AK) Weber State

Jason Kaiser, Service (AK) Weber State

Michael Lloyd, Dunbar (DC) Syracuse

Donta Bright, Dunbar (DC) UMass

Eddie Elisma, Dunbar (DC) Georgia Tech

Doug Annison, Bishop Sullivan (LA) LSU

Martice Moore

1991

Scot Pollard, Torrey Pines (CA) Kansas

Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK) Duke

Martice Moore, Oak Hill (VA) Georgia Tech

Jeff McInnis, Oak Hill (VA) North Carolina

Chris Davis, Oak Hill (VA) Auburn

Brian Thompson, Oak Hill (VA) Florida

Damon Nicholas, Bartlett (AK) Arkansas State

Jamal Robinson

1992

Jamal Robinson, Monsignor McClancy (NY) Virginia

Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK) Duke

Kris Johnson, Crenshaw (CA) UCLA

Tremaine Fowlkes, Crenshaw (CA) Cal-Berkeley

Anton Hubert, Charlotte Christian (NC) Kansas St.

Mao Tosi, East Anchorage (AK) Idaho

Trajan Langdon

1993

Kareem Reid, St. Raymond (NY) Arkansas

Trajan Langdon, East Anchorage (AK) Duke

Mao Tosi, East Anchorage (AK) Idaho

Eric Harris, St. Raymond (NY) Minnesota

Terrell Stokes

1994

Terrell Stokes, Simon Gratz (PA) Maryland

Ray Young, St. Joseph Notre Dame (CA) UCLA

Brandon Payton, St. Joseph Notre Dame (CA) Oregon St

Sam Spann, Butler (AL) Syracuse

1995

Jarvis Turner, South Bakersfield (CA) USC

Cameron Rigby, Bartlett (AK) Bradley

Adam Trombley East Anchorage (AK) VMI

Nathaniel Bailey Science Hill (TN) Virginia Tech

Jovann Johnson, Science Hill (TN) Massachusetts

Ramon Harris

2005

Anthony McClain, National Christian (MD) Cincinnati

Jessie Sapp, National Christian (MD) Georgetown

Elvis Lora, Laurinberg Institute (NC) Florida International

Ramon Harris, West Anchorage (AK) Kentucky

2006

Pat Behan, Notre Dame Academy (VA) Bucknell

Dante Taylor, National Christian (MD) Pittsburgh

Cedric Jenkins

2007

Cedric Jenkins, Reserve Christian (LA) Southern Miss

Eddren McCain, Reserve Christian (LA) Bradley

Will Egolf, Juneau-Douglas (AK) Bradley

2008

Eddie Ludwig, Metairie Park (LA) LSU

Tom Feeney Jr., West Anchorage (AK) European League

2009

Junior Cadougan

Rico Gathers, Reserve Christian (LA) Baylor

Devon Bookert, West Anchorage (AK) Florida State

Damon Sherman-Newsome, Bartlett (AK) Colgate

Junior Cadougan, Christian Life (TX) Marquette

2010

Devon Bookert, West Anchorage (AK) Florida State

Leslee Smith, Christian Life (TX) SMU

Jalil Abdul-Bassit, West Anchorage (AK) Oregon

Jalil Abdul-Bassit

2011

Chris Thomas, Princeton Day (NJ) Marshall

Tyler Rambo, Life Christian (TX) Murray State

Devon Bookert, West Anchorage (AK) Florida State

Jalil Abdul-Bassit, East Anchorage (AK) Oregon

2012

J.C. Hampton, East Hall (GA) Texas A&M

Michel Nzege, Mount Zion (NC) East Carolina

Jacob Calloway

2013

Egor Koulechov, Sagemont (FL) Florida

Joe Kirby, Sagemont (FL) Richmond

Jacob Calloway, Thunder Mountain (AK) Southern Utah

2014

Koby McEwen, Wasatch Academy (UT) Utah State

Brandon Huffman, West Anchorage (AK) North Carolina

Devonaire Doutrive, West Anchorage (AK) Arizona

Vante Hendrix, West Anchorage (AK) Utah

Cedric Wright, Dillard (FL) San Francisco

Kyvon Davenport

2015

Corbin Merritt, Windermere Prep (FL) Oklahoma

Kyvon Davenport, East Hall (GA) Memphis

2016

Jachai Taylor, Planet Athlete (AZ) Murray State

Kamaka Hepa, Barrow (AK) Texas

Bentiu Panoam

Bentiu Panoam, Bartlett (AK) North Dakota

Antun Maricevic, Longmont (CO) South Florida

2017

Brion Whitley, Riverview (FL) Murray State

A.J. Caldwell, Riverview (FL) Chattanooga

Przemek Golek, BC Christian (CAN) European League

Mareng Gatkuoth, Bartlett (AK) Montana State

2018

Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia (GA) Nicholls State

Patrick McMahon

Keondre Kennedy, Columbia (GA) UMBC

Stephan Gabriel, Planet Athlete (AZ) Bradley

Ugochukwu Eze, Planet Athlete (AZ) Missouri State

2019

Sullivan Menard, Colony (AK) DePaul

Alec Millender, St. Rita (IL) Wayne State

2020

Jalen Haynes

Daishen Nix, Trinity (NV) NBA

Jan Madi Njock, Trinity (NV) European League

Patrick McMahon, Colony (AK) Montana State

Cooper Kriegmont, Juneau-Douglas (AK) Montana

Jalen Haynes, Dillard (FL) Virginia Tech

2022

Zach Keller, ThunderRidge (CO) Wake Forest

 

Classic Coaches

Steve Smith

1,000 Win Club

Steve Smith, Oak Hill (VA) 1 Classic title

George Pitts, Science Hill (TN) 1 Classic title

900 Win Club

Chuck White, East (AK), West  (AK) 2 Classic titles

800 Win Club

Chuck White

Willie West, Crenshaw (CA)

600 Win Club

Darryl Burrows, Dillard (FL) 1 Classic title

John Olive, Torrey Pines (CA)

Phil McCrary, Columbia (GA) 1 Classic title

500 Win Club

Gary DeCesare, St. Rita (IL), St. Raymond (NY) 2 Classic titles

Brad Lauwers, Dimond (AK), Heritage Christian (AK) 1 Classic title

Willie West

Paul Smith, Dunbar (DC) 1 Classic title

Chuck Martin, East Anchorage (AK), Colony (AK)

Phil Jordan, Bartlett (AK), Service (AK)

Ted Anderson, Hamilton (TN)

Jim Hamey, Juneau-Douglas (AK)

Butch Ingram, Dillard (FL)

 

Researched by Classic Media Director Van Williams

%d bloggers like this: